Forthcoming Highlights | 2017

NOVEMBER 11
Soprano soloist for Schubert Mass in G and Mozart Requiem with the Rotherham Choral Society
St. Cuthbert’s Church, Herringthorpe

OCTOBER 26 – 29
Schola Heidelberg 25 years celebration concert series, details TBA

SEPTEMBER 29
Berio Sinfonia with Schola Heidelberg and Deutsche Staatsphilharmonie Rheinland-Pfalz, conducted by Karl-Heinz Steffens

AUGUST 12 – 19
NLMS Summer School tutor

AUGUST 5
Joint recital with pianist Kate Ledger
York Late Music Festival

JULY 15
Soprano soloist for Beethoven Symphony No. 9 with Ely Choral Society and Ely Sinfonia, conducted by Steve Bingham
Ely Arts Festival, Ely Cathedral

MAY 16
Works by Casper Johannes Walter, Gesualdo, Marenzio, Gabrieli, Rossi, and Hassler with Schola Heidelberg, Johannes Keller on organ, and Josías Rodríguez Gándara on theorbo
SWR-Festspiele, Schwetzinger

MAY 5
Performance with Gavin Bryars Ensemble
Junction, Goole

APRIL 29
James Dillon The Louth Work: Orphic Fragments world premiere with Crash Ensemble, Sinead Hayes, and David Stalling
Louth Contemporary Music Society, Drogheda Arts Festival

APRIL 25
Video Game Music concert with LIF Orchestra
Leeds International Festival

APRIL 18
Patricia Alessandrini Parlour Sounds with Red Note Ensemble
Conservatoire de Paris

APRIL 13
Patricia Alessandrini Parlour Sounds with Red Note Ensemble
Edinburgh International Science Festival

MARCH 25, 26
Lauda selections, Irish MadrigalsJesus’ Blood Never Failed Me Yet, The Sinking of the Titanic with Gavin Bryars Ensemble
Big Ears Festival, Knoxville, Tennessee

MARCH 18
Schubert Mirjam’s Siegesgesang with Sheffield Philharmonic Chorus
Sheffield Classical Weekend Festival

MARCH 7
Performance with Two New Duo with works by Aaron Einbond, Chikako Morishito, Yukiko Watanabe, Eric Oña, Klaus Huber
City University, London

FEBRUARY 24
Works by Ying Wang, Nan Zhang, Eun-Ji Anna Lee, and Chou Wen-Chung, with Schola Heidelberg and Ensemble Aisthesis
Tage der Neuen Musik, Alte Aula Heidelberg

FEBRUARY 23,
New works by Ying Wang, Nan Zhang, Eun-Ji Anna Lee, and Chou Wen-Chung, with Schola Heidelberg and Ensemble Aisthesis
ZKM Karlsruhe

FEBRUARY 2
Patricia Alessandrini
 Parlour Sounds with Red Note Ensemble
Woodend Barn, Banchory

JANUARY 17
Beethoven Miss Solemnis with Philharmonia Chorus and Symphoniker Hamburg, conducted by Jeffrey Tate. Soloists: Camilla Nylund, Sarah Connolly, Klaus Florian Vogt, Luca Pisaroni.
Elbphilharmonie, Hamburg